George Soros: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsGeorge Soros, Portfolio Management2 Comments

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at George Soros’ – Soros Fund Management, (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $6.247 Billion.

Top 10 Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value ($)
LBRDK / Liberty Broadband Corporation7,344,036556,090,000
VICI / Vici Properties Inc21,498,926443,738,000
CZR / Caesars Entertainment Corporation34,498,395369,133,000
NXPI / NXP Semiconductors N.V.1,920,494209,852,000
AABA/Altaba2,699,619197,639,000
SPOT / Spotify Technology S.A.728,700122,596,000
AET / Aetna, Inc.512,92894,122,000
COL / Rockwell Collins, Inc.634,08085,398,000
XL / XL Group Ltd.1,281,49071,699,000
JPM / JPMorgan Chase & Co.657,92168,555,000

Top 5 New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value ($)
SPOT / Spotify Technology S.A.728,700122,596,000
T / AT & T, Inc.2,000,00064,220,000
P / Pandora Media, Inc.7,123,27556,131,000
COUP / Coupa Software Incorporated500,00031,120,000
FB / Facebook, Inc.159,20030,936,000

Top 5 Sold Out Positions

SecurityPrevious
Shares
Previous Value ($)
KW / Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.5,911,347102,857,000
LRCX / Lam Research Corp.283,23057,541,000
TWX / Time Warner, Inc.471,47244,592,000
AMLP / Alerian ETF4,658,90043,654,000
ZAYO / Zayo Group Holdings, Inc.1,275,90043,585,000

Other superinvestor portolios include:

Seth Klarman: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Howard Marks: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,756 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

2 Comments on “George Soros: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions”

  1. LRCX, Lam Research appears on Soros Fund Management Top Five Sold Out positions (6/30/2028) and on the Large Screen 1000 Screener when it was at $185.91 with an Acquirer’s Multiple of 8.30. An apparent contradiction. Should I sell like Soros or buy?

    1. Thanks Lawrence. We recommend subscribers follow the Acquirer’s Multiple investment strategy as outlined here:
      https://acquirersmultiple.com/2016/04/four-steps-to-implementing-a-quantitative-value-investment-strategy/

      Superinvestor portfolios are for informational purposes only. Incidentally, according to their latest 13F’s, LRCX is currently held by other superinvestors such as Cliff Asness, David Tepper, Jim Simons, Joel Greenblatt, Steve Cohen, Jeremy Grantham, and Lee Ainslie.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.