Seth Klarman: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsSeth Klarman, Superinvestor PortfolioLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Seth Klarman’s Baupost Group LLC, (6-30-2018):

Klarman currently holds 31 stocks.

The current market value of his portfolio is $11.437 Billion.

His top 10 positions make up 77% of his portfolio.

Telsa Inc

Seth Klarman acquired an additional $200 million of Tesla Inc. convertible bonds during the second quarter of 2018. This is in addition to the $50 million of the same Tesla convertibles bought during the first quarter 2018. That equates to $250 million as of June 30, 2018. Tesla issued the bonds in March of last year, they carry a coupon of 2.375 percent, and mature in March of 2022.

Top 10 Positions

Security
CurrentCurrent Value
Shares(USD x1000)
FOX / Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.39,415,8291,958,573
SYF / Synchrony Financial29,295,030977,868
LNG / Cheniere Energy, Inc.14,196,135925,446
VSAT / ViaSat, Inc.13,732,068902,472
QRVO / Qorvo, Inc.11,000,000881,870
AGN / Allergan plc4,950,000825,264
PXD / Pioneer Natural Resources Co.4,000,000756,960
FOXA / Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.13,606,260670,380
AR / Antero Resources Corporation26,587,791567,649
CLNY/Colony Capital Inc49,687,370310,049

New Additions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
(USD x1000)
T / AT & T, Inc.9,480,700304,425
TRCO / Tribune Media Company2,996,042114,659
SBGI / Sinclair Broadcast Group, Inc.2,571,30282,667
TBIO/Translate Bio Inc1,923,07624,327
SHPG / Shire Plc.98,93216,700

Sold Out

SecurityPrev
Shares
Prev Value
(USD x1000)
TWX / Time Warner, Inc.8,100,000766,098
PBF / PBF Energy, Inc.7,924,175268,630
IMOS/ChipMOS Technologies Inc933,65814,798
FWP / Forward Pharma A/S2,848,0036,180
OREXQ / Orexigen Therapeutics, Inc.2,226,839465

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,756 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.