Joel Greenblatt: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsJoel Greenblatt, Portfolio ManagementLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Joel Greenblatt’s – Gotham Asset Management, (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $6.919 Billion.

Top 10 Holdings

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value ($)
AAPL / Apple, Inc.476,14988,140,000
MU / Micron Technology, Inc.1,464,38276,792,000
CSCO / Cisco Systems, Inc.1,499,76964,535,000
WMT / Walmart, Inc.750,58064,287,000
RTN / Raytheon Co.326,61863,096,000
INTU / Intuit Inc.301,36661,571,000
ORCL / Oracle Corp.1,378,05160,717,000
AMZN / Amazon.com, Inc.34,37158,424,000
EL / Estee Lauder Companies, Inc. (THE)402,35557,412,000
KMB / Kimberly-Clark Corp.541,39557,031,000

Top 5 New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value ($)
FDX / FedEx Corp.215,57448,948,000
ADP / Automatic Data Processing, Inc.324,87743,579,000
PH / Parker-Hannifin Corp.221,74634,559,000
CAH / Cardinal Health, Inc.574,38328,047,000
MCK / McKesson Corp.126,50316,876,000

Top 5 Sold Out Positions

SecurityPrevious
Shares
Previous Value ($)
TWX / Time Warner, Inc.563,98153,341,000
MAS / Masco Corp.782,19831,632,000
MON / Monsanto Co.224,75826,227,000
FBHS / Fortune Brands Home & Security, Inc.433,16825,509,000
OC / Owens Corning, Inc.301,96624,278,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,510 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.