Dan Loeb: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsDan Loeb, Portfolio ManagementLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Dan Loeb (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $14,351,508,000.

Top Ten Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
BAX / Baxter International, Inc.36,000,0002,658,240,000
NXPI / NXP Semiconductors N.V.10,750,000117,465,000
UTX / United Technologies Corp.7,600,000950,228,000
DOW / Dow Chemical Co. (The)14,300,000942,656,000
PYPL / PayPal Holdings, Inc.10,000,000832,700,000
NFLX / Netflix, Inc.2,000,000782,860,000
BABA / Alibaba Group Holding Limited4,000,000742,120,000
FB / Facebook, Inc.3,000,000582,960,000
STZ / Constellation Brands, Inc.2,000,000437,740,000
BID / Sotheby’s6,661,604361,992,000

Top 5 New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
NXPI / NXP Semiconductors N.V.10,750,0001,174,652,000
PYPL / PayPal Holdings, Inc.10,000,000832,700,000
V / Visa, Inc.1,700,000225,165,000
DVMT / Dell Technologies Inc.2,000,000169,160,000
DE / Deere & Co.1,100,000153,780,000

Top 5 Closed Out Positions

SecurityPrev
Shares
Prev Value
($)
GOOGL / Alphabet Inc.575,000596,356,000
ICE / Intercontinental Exchange, Inc.5,000,000362,600,000
MHK / Mohawk Industries, Inc.835,000193,904,000
PAGS / PagSeguro Digital Ltd.4,550,000174,356,000
ANTM / Anthem, Inc.785,000172,464,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,583 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.