Prem Watsa: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsPortfolio Management, Prem WatsaLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Prem Watsa and his fund – Fairfax Financial Holdings, (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $1.843 Billion.

Top 10 Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value $
SSW / Seaspan Corp.64,139,560536,848,000
BB / Blackberry Limited46,724,700450,420,000
RFP / Resolute Forest Products Inc.30,548,190314,646,000
KW / Kennedy-Wilson Holdings, Inc.13,322,009281,760,000
IBM / International Business Machines Corp.265,70037,118,000
CTL / CenturyLink, Inc.1,959,10036,518,000
HP / Helmerich & Payne, Inc.344,00021,933,000
JNJ / Johnson & Johnson146,80017,814,000
PKX / POSCO189,00014,009,000
MDR/McDermott Intl Inc655,40012,879,000

Top 5 New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value $
MDR/McDermott Intl Inc655,40012,879,000
GM / General Motors Company80,4653,170,000
EVHC / Envision Healthcare Holdings, Inc.42,0001,848,000
SHPG / Shire Plc.7,4001,249,000
CALL / magicJack VocalTec Ltd.122,4501,041,000

Top 5 Sold Out Positions

SecurityPrev
Shares
Prev Value $
USG / USG Corp.1,530,52261,864,000
IPI / Intrepid Potash, Inc.16,666,66760,500,000
CBI / Chicago Bridge & Iron Co., N.V.850,00012,240,000
RPXC / RPX Corporation440,0004,699,000
PGH / Pengrowth Energy Corp.3,200,0002,010,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,583 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.