Skip to content
← All Investable
Today’s free storyThis full AI analyst write-up is free for everyone today. Members get one like it on every stock in all four screens.See membership →

SM Energy Co SM

Fossil Fuel Exploration and Production · 7th percentile of 3,202 US stocks on the multiple, #6 of 50 in its industry · listed in All Investable

$31.09
▼ −15.2% today
Acquirer's Multiple6.7×7th percentile of US stocks
Enterprise value$13.8BMarket cap $7.4B
Operating income$2.1BTrailing 12 months
FCF yield10.2%75th percentile of US stocks
Shareholder yield3.8%2.4% dividends · 1.3% buybacks
Return on assets10.9%5-yr avg: 89th percentile
AI analyst · updated Wednesday, November 4, 2026
Join for the tear sheet

Where SM sits among all investable US stocks

Cheapness against five-year return on assets, as percentiles. Upper left is cheaper with higher returns; larger dark dots are its industry (Fossil Fuel Exploration and Production).

0025th50th5075th100th100SM 7th on the multiple · ROA 89th← Acquirer's Multiple percentile (lower is cheaper)Return on assets, 5-yr avg (higher is better) →
The answer

SM is a cheap, high-return oil producer; buybacks are its only live catalyst, and $6.4B of net debt limits the margin of safety.

SM Energy produces oil, gas and NGLs in Colorado, New Mexico, Texas and Utah, and has gained 20.6% over five years against 29.7% for peers and 168.8% for the sector fund. The shares fell 12.7% on Wednesday, November 4, a day after third-quarter results trimmed oil guidance. Is this a bargain or a trap? At 6.8× operating income with high returns, it looks cheap, but debt is heavy and buybacks are the only live catalyst.

The commentary was written on November 4, 2026, from that day's figures. Since then: Acquirer's Multiple 6.8×, now 6.7×; FCF yield 9.9%, now 10.2%; operating earnings yield 14.7%, now 14.9%. The figures and charts show today's.

The last five years on the numbers

Where SM has ranked among investable US stocks each quarter since 2021. Hollow dot: five years ago; solid dot: the latest quarter. The share price over the same years is in the five-year record below.

Acquirer's Multiple: 37th → 7th percentile▼ lower is better
0501007
Return on assets, 5-yr avg: 42nd → 89th percentile▲ higher is better
05010089
Free cash flow yield: 75th → 75th percentile▲ higher is better
0501007520222023202420252026
1 · Value

Cheap and high quality: 7th percentile multiple, 89th percentile returns on assets.

6.8× EV to operating income, 6th cheapest of 50 in its industry (median 22nd percentile). Earnings yield 14.7% vs 4.9% Treasury; FCF yield 9.9% (75th percentile). Net debt $6.4B, 84.2% of market cap.

Against the market, its industry and sector

SM as a percentile of all 3,202 investable US stocks, against the 50 in Fossil Fuel Exploration and Production and the 157 in the Energy sector.

MetricSMPositionIn its industryIndustry medianSector median
Acquirer's Multiple7th#6 of 5022nd35th
Free cash flow yield75th#16 of 5060th59th
Shareholder yield62nd#23 of 5062nd58th
Dividend yield75th#24 of 5074th68th
Return on assets, 5-yr avg89th#23 of 5087th70th
Debt to book equity61st#39 of 5041st46th
Market cap75th#14 of 5052nd58th

Percentiles of the number itself. For the Acquirer's Multiple and debt to equity, lower is better: the 5th percentile on the multiple is cheaper than 95% of investable US stocks. Green is the better end, red the worse. Orange dot: SM; bar: industry median; diamond: sector median. Data as of 2026-10-31.

Over- or under-earning?

Earning about normally

Return on assets ranks at the 76th percentile of investable US stocks, against a median of the 58th and a low of the 13th since 2017. That is close to its usual level, so today's multiple is about right on a normalized basis. If earnings normalize, the multiple would likely rise: from the 6th percentile today (cheaper than 94% of investable US stocks) to around the 62nd (dearer than 62% of investable US stocks), judging by where it sat in past quarters when returns were at their usual level. If returns fell to their low, it would be around the 86th (dearer than 86% of investable US stocks).

PercentileTodayReturns normalReturns at low
Return on assets (higher is better)76th58th (median)13th (low)
Acquirer's Multiple (lower is cheaper)6th62nd86th
SM's return on assets as a percentile, quarterly since 2017. The shaded band is its usual range; the dashed line its median.
02550751002020202576▲ better

Percentiles among investable US stocks. Return on assets is operating income over total assets, trailing 12 months. The last two columns show where it sat in past quarters when returns were within 7.5 points of their median (5 quarters) and of their low (6). The past, not a forecast.

Price v Return

What the shares and assets earn, against the 10-year Treasury.

Operating earnings yieldOperating income ÷ enterprise value14.9%
Free cash flow yield75th percentile of US stocks10.2%
Return on assetsOperating income ÷ total assets10.9%
10-year Treasury4.9%

Its industry against its own history

Fossil Fuel Exploration and Production report →

Industry Acquirer's Multiple: 21st percentile, cheaper than in 68% of quarters since 1999. Return on assets, 5-yr: 87th percentile, near its best. Free cash flow yield: 60th percentile, higher than in 83% of quarters. Cheap despite strong returns.

MetricPercentile nowUsual rangeAgainst its historyLast 10 years
Acquirer's Multiple21st10th–73rdUsual range900212017now▼ better
Free cash flow yield60th14th–68thHigher than usual9510602017now▲ better
Shareholder yield61st32nd–73rdHigher than usual878612017now▲ better
Dividend yield74th24th–72ndNear its highest8619742017now▲ better
Return on assets, 5-yr87th30th–71stNear its best9122872017now▲ better
Debt to equity41st42nd–64thLeast debt on record6836412017now▼ better
Company size52nd50th–68thSmaller than usual7238522017now

The industry's median stock as a percentile of all investable US stocks on each number. For the Acquirer's Multiple and debt to equity, lower is better: the 10th percentile is cheaper than 90% of the market. For yields, returns and size, higher is bigger. Usual range covers the middle 80% of quarters since 1999; it's the shaded band in each chart. Each chart is zoomed to its own range (the numbers on the left): green shading marks the metric's better side and red its worse side, the dashed line is the 50th percentile, and the dot is today, coloured by where it sits.

2 · Catalyst

Buybacks are live; no activist or bid, but peers are being bought.

$323 million of the $500 million buyback remained at September 30; $165 million bought year to date. No activist or approach found. Devon–Coterra and Ovintiv–Logan show peers being acquired.

Catalyst check

Likelihood of a catalyst: Moderate

A modest live buyback is the only active catalyst; no activist, bid or sale process was found.

BuybacksActive$81 million repurchased in Q3; $323 million left on authorization through 2027.
ActivismNone foundOnly a passive 4.9% State Street 13G found; no campaign.
TakeoverPossibleNo approach for SM found; peer deals (Devon–Coterra, Ovintiv–Logan) show sector consolidation.
OtherActive$400 million synergies achieved; $417 million of debt redeemed in Q3.
3 · Risk

Debt, a guidance cut and oil-driven earnings could make this a trap.

Return on assets is at the 76th percentile, near normal (median 58th, low 13th). When returns were normal the multiple sat at the 62nd percentile, against 6th today. Net debt is 84.2% of market cap.

Value-trap check

Returns on assetsStrong10.9% (trailing 12 months); 5-yr average in the 89th percentile of US stocks.
Balance sheetMixedNet debt is 87% of market cap.
Cash backingStrong10.2% FCF yield, 75th percentile of US stocks.
Cash to ownersMixed3.8%: 2.4% dividends, 1.3% buybacks.

Grades miss how much earnings depend on the oil price and how recent the Civitas merger and guidance cut are.

4 · Five-year record

Oil moves the shares; SM has also lagged on its own deals.

SM rose 20.6% over five years against peers 29.7%, Energy (XLE) 168.8%, S&P 500 76.9%. Most turning points were sector-led; the 2024–26 slide to January 2026 was the company's own.

Five years of moves

SM +20.6% since 2021-10-26, against the median of CHRD, CRGY, MGY, MTDR, PR +29.7%, Energy (XLE) +168.8% and the S&P 500 (SPY) +76.9%. Numbered dots mark inflections (peaks and troughs); shaded bands mark divergences from the sector or market.

5010015020025020222023202420252026+168.8%+76.9%+29.7%+20.6%379124568
SMPeers (median)Energy (XLE)S&P 500 (SPY)

What drove each turning point

#Turning pointSMPeersSectorS&P 500Driver
1Trough · also +119.8% vs market · 2021-12-17 → 2022-06-10+86.9%+57.1%+66.9%−15.0%Sector
Energy slumped on omicron and rate fears, WTI briefly under $70. The rally was sector-led: SM +86.9%, sector +66.9%, market −15.0%. nasdaq.com (1783 days ago); Bloomberg (1782 days ago)
2Peak · 2022-06-10 → 2022-07-15−36.6%−31.3%−21.8%−0.8%Sector
Not among the most significant turning points; not researched.
3Divergence vs market · 2022-10-07 → 2023-05-12−42.0%−14.1%−2.0%+14.4%Company
Not among the most significant turning points; not researched.
4Peak · 2022-11-11 → 2023-03-17−45.6%−26.2%−16.5%−1.3%Sector
No news found; SM fell 45.6% into March 2023, peers −26.2%, sector −16.5%, market −1.3%. Sector-led, though SM fell further than peers.
5Trough · 2023-03-17 → 2024-04-05+112.2%+62.5%+33.2%+34.9%Sector
WTI hit its lowest close since December 2021 on bank-failure fears. SM then rose 112.2% against peers +62.5% and sector +33.2%; sources give no company catalyst. dallasfed.org (1302 days ago); CNBC (1327 days ago)
6Peak · 2024-04-05 → 2025-04-11−58.2%−35.4%−16.9%+4.3%Sector
SM fell 58.2%, peers −35.4%, sector −16.9%. Oil weakness (WTI low of $55.12) and SM's Uinta deal, share offering and takeaway issues all weighed. hartenergy.com (860 days ago); tipranks.com (167 days ago); Yahoo Finance (615 days ago); ogj.com (572 days ago)
7Divergence vs market · 2024-04-05 → 2026-01-09−64.5%−26.6%+0.8%+36.8%Company
Company-driven: SM −64.5% against peers −26.6% and sector +0.8%. Items: Raymond James downgrade, falling oil, and the all-stock Civitas merger announced Nov 3, 2025, with leverage worries. Yahoo Finance (496 days ago); insidermonkey.com (387 days ago); novilabs.com (244 days ago); finimize.com (302 days ago)
8Trough · 2026-01-09 → 2026-10-30+132.0%+75.2%+53.0%+9.7%Sector
Oil drove it: WTI up about 68% through September; SM +132.0%, sector +53.0%, peers +75.2%. Merger synergies and output also helped, though sources don't attribute the gap. chase.com (28 days ago); oilprice.com (35 days ago); SEC filing; sm-energy.com (1 days ago)
9Divergence vs market · 2026-01-09 → 2026-03-27+85.6%+56.1%+34.9%−8.4%Sector
Not among the most significant turning points; not researched.

Prices: daily closes. Peers chosen by the AI analyst as the closest US-listed businesses. Moves are over each window: for a peak or trough, the move that followed it. Driver is Company, Sector or Market; see Definitions below.

Every report on SM

Each AI analyst report as it was published, with the share price that day and the move since (today $31.09). Past performance is not a guide to the future.

ReportPrice thenSinceWhat it said
Nov 4, 2026Latest$31.97▼ −2.8%Buybacks run at a cheap oil producer that fell 12.7% after earnings · Catalyst: Moderate
Sources: SEC filing; SEC filing; stockhouse.com (0 days ago); benzinga.com (0 days ago); stocktitan.net (89 days ago); eenews.net (274 days ago); PR Newswire (9 days ago); Investing.com (0 days ago); Investing.com (0 days ago); nasdaq.com (1783 days ago); Bloomberg (1782 days ago); dallasfed.org (1302 days ago); CNBC (1327 days ago); hartenergy.com (860 days ago); tipranks.com (167 days ago); Yahoo Finance (615 days ago); ogj.com (572 days ago); Yahoo Finance (496 days ago); insidermonkey.com (387 days ago); novilabs.com (244 days ago); finimize.com (302 days ago); chase.com (28 days ago); oilprice.com (35 days ago); SEC filing; sm-energy.com (1 days ago); Acquirer's Multiple® screen data.

Liked this? Get a free story every week

Each week we email the free AI analyst stories, the cheapest stocks on the screens, and the podcast. Today the analyst wrote 2 more stories like this one, for members.

Definitions

Acquirer's Multiple®
Enterprise value ÷ operating income (trailing 12 months). What an acquirer would pay for the whole business against what it earns before interest and tax. Lower is cheaper.
Enterprise value
Market cap at today's price, plus debt, preferred stock and minority interests, less cash.
Operating income
Trailing 12 months, after depreciation and amortization.
Operating earnings yield
Operating income ÷ enterprise value: the Acquirer's Multiple turned upside down.
Free cash flow yield
Trailing 12-month free cash flow (cash from operations less capital spending) ÷ market cap.
Shareholder yield
Trailing 12-month dividends plus net buybacks (shares bought back less shares issued) ÷ market cap. Dividend yield and buyback yield are its two parts.
Return on assets
Trailing 12-month operating income ÷ total assets at the latest quarter.
Net debt : market cap
Debt less cash, as a share of market cap. Negative means net cash.
E(r)
Expected annual return if the Acquirer's Multiple doesn't change. It has three parts: return on assets (what the business earns on what it owns); incremental growth (return on assets × the reinvestment rate, where the reinvestment rate is five-year average capital spending ÷ five-year average total assets: what reinvested capital adds); and shareholder yield (what is paid out through dividends and buybacks). E(r) = return on assets × (1 + reinvestment rate) + shareholder yield.
10-year Treasury
The latest monthly 10-year US Treasury yield, the risk-free rate the yields are compared with.
Percentiles
Where the stock sits among investable US stocks (price above $3, market cap above $75M, average daily trading above $850,000, no ADRs or MLPs), updated each week. Each is the percentile of the number itself: for the Acquirer's Multiple (here EBIT ÷ enterprise value) and debt (total debt ÷ book equity), lower is better; for yields, five-year average return on assets and market cap, higher is bigger. Stocks outside the investable set, such as ADRs, are placed against it.
Industry and sector
FactSet RBICS industry. Industry and sector medians are the middle investable stock's percentile. Industry history is that median each quarter since 1999; the usual range is the middle 80% of quarters.
Turning points
Inflection points are the peaks and troughs where the stock's trend reversed by about 25% or more on weekly closes; each is compared over the move that followed. Divergences are stretches where the stock pulled away from its sector fund or the S&P 500 by about 20% or more. Each is set against its peers' median, its sector fund and the S&P 500 over the same window. Driver: Market if the market moved with it (same way, at least half as far) and so did its peers or sector; Sector if only its peers or sector did; Company otherwise.
Value-trap grades
Return on assets: Strong at 10% or more, Mixed at 5% or more. Net debt : market cap: Strong at 30% or less, Mixed at 100% or less. Free cash flow yield: Strong at 10% or more, Mixed at 5% or more. Shareholder yield: Strong at 8% or more, Mixed at 3% or more.