Seth Klarman Protege – David Abrams: Q3 2018 Top 10 Holdings

Johnny HopkinsDavid Abrams, Portfolio ManagementLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Seth Klarman’s protege, David Abrams (9-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $3,783,170,000.

Top 10 Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
TEVA / Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.19,522,372420,512,000
SHPG / Shire Plc.2,247,133407,338,000
WU / Western Union Co. (The)21,165,498403,414,000
ORLY / O’Reilly Automotive, Inc.883,194306,751,000
ESRX / Express Scripts Holding Co.3,192,304303,301,000
BEN / Franklin Resources, Inc.9,945,023302,428,000
YHOO / Yahoo! Inc.3,769,842256,802,000
UHAL / AMERCO576,045205,446,000
AET / Aetna, Inc.823,555167,058,000
WLTW / Willis Towers Watson Public Limited Company1,183,287166,772,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,510 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.