David Einhorn: Q3 2018 Top 10 Holdings

Johnny HopkinsDavid Einhorn, Portfolio ManagementLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at David Einhorn (9-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $2,368,304,000.

Top 10 Positions:

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
BHF / Brighthouse Financial, Inc.11,580,000512,300,000
GM / General Motors Company14,881,043501,045,000
GRBK / Green Brick Partners, Inc.24,118,668243,598,000
AER / AerCap Holdings N.V.3,789,678217,982,000
ESV / Ensco plc20,000,000168,800,000
VOYA / Voya Financial, Inc.2,049,053101,777,000
YHOO / Yahoo! Inc.1,472,598100,313,000
CCR / CONSOL Coal Resources LP5,488,43898,518,000
IAC / IAC/InterActiveCorp.435,15094,306,000
XELA / Exela Technologies, Inc.8,384,62959,782,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.