Steven Cohen: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsSteven CohenLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Steven Cohen (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $25,056,486,000.

Top 10 Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
$
AMZN / Amazon.com, Inc.200,731341,203,000
GOOGL / Alphabet Inc.281,589317,967,000
CZR / Caesars Entertainment Corporation25,119,068268,774,000
EA / Electronic Arts Inc.1,812,513255,601,000
PE / Parsley Energy, Inc.8,374,209253,571,000
HLT / Hilton Worldwide Holdings Inc.3,145,452248,994,000
MPC / Marathon Petroleum Corp.3,504,425245,870,000
FOXA / Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.4,714,509234,264,000
GILD / Gilead Sciences, Inc.3,170,731224,615,000
TTWO / Take-Two Interactive Software, Inc.1,850,345219,007,000

Top 5 New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
$
MPC / Marathon Petroleum Corp.3,504,425245,870,000
FOXA / Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc.4,714,509234,264,000
TEVA / Teva Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd.3,731,31490,746,000
SGEN / Seattle Genetics, Inc.1,262,84883,840,000
WMGI / Wright Medical Group N.V.2,967,36877,033,000

Top 5 Closed Out Positions

SecurityPrevious
Shares
Previous Value
$
ANDV / Andeavor Corp.1,967,810197,883,000
NFLX / Netflix, Inc.644,537190,364,000
HON / Honeywell International, Inc.919,922132,938,000
LOW / Lowe’s Companies, Inc.1,259,824110,550,000
MCD / McDonald’s Corp.690,433107,970,000

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.