Bruce Berkowitz: Top 10 Holdings, New Buys, Sold Out Positions

Johnny HopkinsBruce Berkowitz, Portfolio ManagementLeave a Comment

One of the best resources for investors are the publicly available 13F-HR documents that each fund is required to submit to the SEC. These documents allow investors to track their favorite superinvestors, their fund’s current holdings, plus their new buys and sold out positions. We spend a lot of time here at The Acquirer’s Multiple digging through these 13F-HR documents to find out which superinvestors hold positions in the stocks listed in our Stock Screeners.

As a new weekly feature, we’re now providing the top 10 holdings, new additions to the portfolio, and sold out positions from some of our favorite superinvestors based on their latest 13F-HR documents.

This week we’ll take a look at Bruce Berkowitz (6-30-2018):

The current market value of his portfolio is $744,207,000.

Top 10 Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
JOE / St. Joe Co. (THE)27,444,119492,622,000
VSTO / Vista Outdoor Inc.5,055,30078,307,000
T / AT & T, Inc.1,227,30039,409,000
VSTE / Vistra Energy Corp.1,037,50024,547,000
HRG / Harbinger Group Inc.1,553,25020,332,000
SPB / Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.243,50019,874,000
SHLD / Sears Holdings Corp.14,061,95717,296,000
C / Citigroup, Inc.235,00015,726,000
OAK / Oaktree Capital Group, LLC181,0007,358,000
CLPR / Clipper Realty Inc.280,0002,391,000

Top New Positions

SecurityCurrent
Shares
Current Value
($)
HRG / Harbinger Group Inc.1,553,25020,332,000
SPB / Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.243,50019,874,000
C / Citigroup, Inc.235,00015,726,000

Sold Out Positions

SecurityPrevious
Shares
Previous Value
($)
SRG / Seritage Growth Properties1,595,00056,702,000
LUK / Leucadia National Corp.66,0001,500,000

 

For more articles like this, check out our recent articles here.

FREE Stock Screener

Don’t forget to check out our FREE Large Cap 1000 – Stock Screener, here at The Acquirer’s Multiple:

unlimited

Join 11,510 other investors in search of undervalued stocks, value investing news, and investing strategies from the greats:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.